2019 All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Championships

The annual All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Championships were staged at the Dualla Show on Sunday 25th August with a large showing of cattle catalogued for the final major event of the summer season. All four provinces were represented on the day with the central location of this year’s finals venue proving popular amongst exhibitors. Univet acted as major sponsors for the event again this year and provided highly sought after Univet products to each of the winners in addition to the very substantial prize money that was on offer in each section. Judge for the occasion was Mr. Bernhard Delle from Germany and his appointment for judging duties marked the first time a non-Irish judge had officiated over proceedings in some years.

The supreme Aberdeen-Angus championship for 2019 was awarded to John & Sean McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co Meath with their intermediate stock bull, Mogeely Dreamer T534. This 23 month old bull is one of a number of stock bulls in use for the Liss Aberdeen-Angus herd and was purchased at the Irish Aberdeen-Angus Association Premier Sale in Carrick-On-Shannon last November. This one is sired by Wedderlie Blackbox J935, himself the All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Champion back in 2016 and is out of Mogeely Daisy L159 who is a daughter of Mogeely Joe H979. The Liss Aberdeen-Angus herd have won the All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus championships several times previously and also held the distinction of exhibiting the largest number of cattle at this year’s championships too.

Supreme Aberdeen-Angus Champion, Mogeely Dreamer.

The reserve supreme Aberdeen-Angus championship went to John & Kate Tait, Westwood, Rostellan, Midleton, Co Cork with their heifer calf, Westellen Dana U840. This one also took the overall junior Aberdeen-Angus championship on the day to stand on top of a very well contested junior section. This 11 month old heifer is sired by Shadwell Jafar Eric N658 and also took the reserve Munster Aberdeen-Angus junior female of the year prize earlier in the month. Judge Bernhard Delle commented on his final championship line-up, saying that both his champion and reserve were ‘medium sized, well developed cattle that were representative of both the Aberdeen-Angus breed and what the consumer and processors demand and expect from Aberdeen-Angus cattle’.

Supreme Aberdeen-Angus Reserve, Westellen Dana.

The reserve senior Aberdeen-Angus championship went to Matthew & Rita Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co Kerry with Goulding R Missie 963. This yearling heifer has just reached her 1st birthday and was one of the youngest animals in contention for the overall senior title. This one is the latest in a long line of success stories for the Missie cow family at Goulding Aberdeen-Angus and is sired by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052.

Reserve senior champion, Goulding R Maisie.

The reserve junior Aberdeen-Angus championship went to Cathal & Cormac Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co Leitrim with their senior bull calf, Laheens Rock and Roll. This 11 month old bull was sired by the legendary AI sire, Bohey Jasper and marked the second time in as many years that the Duignan Family have secured the reserve junior championship at the All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus finals.

Reserve junior champion, Laheens Rock and Roll.

CLASS RESULTS

Senior Aberdeen-Angus bull born before 01.09.2017

  1. Albert & Jennifer DeCogan’s Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535 by Cardona Proud Punch L752
  2. Pat & Finbarr Cahill’s Drumhill Lord Harry R635 by Nightingale Proud Jake G405
  3. Dr. Michael Sheahan’s Luddenmore El Diablo T328 by Friarstown Praire Cloud N250.

  1. Intermediate Aberdeen-Angus bull born between 01.09.2017 – 31.08.2018
  2. John & Sean McEnroe’s Mogeely Dreamer T534 by Wedderlie Blackbox J935
  3. Bryan O’ Halloran’s Schivas Elijah U645 by Weeton Ronan P420
  4. Bernard Kerins’ Kerins Revolver by Lanigan Red Deep Canyon
  5. Albert & Jennifer DeCogan’s Laheens Reputation by Weeton Diamond Mine P444

Senior Aberdeen-Angus bull calf born between 01.09.2018 – 31.12.2018

  1. Cathal & Cormac Duignan’s Laheens Rock and Roll by Bohey Jasper
  2. Cathal & Cormac Duignan’s Laheens Rolls Royce by HF Rebel 53Y
  3. Thomas Beirne’s Drumbeera Everest U241 by Caulry Nationwide
  4. John & Kate Tait’s Westellen Black Bush U839 by Bova Lord Bonanza N266

Junior Aberden-Angus bull calf born between 01.01.2019 – 31.03.2019

  1. Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding V William 993 by Glenade Prince Callan
  2. John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Mandrin V847 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191
  3. Michael & Barry Smith’s Lawsons Ford Lord Hennessy V433 by Friarstown Evolver N274
  4. Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Santa by Drumgowna Norman

Mixed sex Aberdeen-Angus calf born after 01.04.2019

  1. Thomas Beirne’s Drumbeera Lady Talia V250 by Caulry Nationwide

Senior Aberdeen-Angus cow with calf at foot born before 31.12.2016

  1. Albert & Jennifer DeCogan’s Knockadrinan Blackbird P599 by Nightingale Dunbarr K551
  2. Albert & Jennifer DeCogan’s Mogeely Miylo P291 by Rosemead Karona J957
  3. John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Minree P415 by The Moss Ethelorance L132
  4. Edward Dudley’s Castlelough Mystic Buffy N133 by Clontead Ecco

Junior Aberdeen-Angus cow with calf at foot born after 01.12.2016

  1. John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Biluri T693 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

Senior Aberdeen-Angus heifer born between 01.09.2017 – 28.02.2018

  1. Michael & Barry Smith’s Lawsons Ford Lady Helly U411 by Friarstown Evolver N274
  2. Eustace & Deirdre Burke’s Clontead Lady Hotshot T243 by Shadwell Jafar Eric N658
  3. Liam McEvoy’s Rath Osheen R Lady Jeey by Bunratty John G Dram

Intermediate Aberdeen-Angus heifer born between 01.03.2018 – 31.08.2018

  1. Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding R Missie 963 by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
  2. John Barlow
  3. Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Ruby by Drumgowna Norman
  4. Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding R Philippa 919 by Oakchurch Dirk

Senior Aberdeen-Angus heifer born between 01.09.2018 – 31.12.2018

  1. John & Kate Tait’s Westellen Dana U840 by Shadwell Jafar Eric N658
  2. Eustace & Deirdre Burke’s Clontead Pamela U265 by Aynho Rossiter Eric B125
  3. Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Ruda by Drumgowna Norman
  4. John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Kim V835 by Netherton Americano M703

Junior Aberdeen-Angus heifer born between 01.01.2019 – 31.03.2019

  1. Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding V Patriot 988 by Glenard Prince Callan

Best matching pair of Aberdeen-Angus cattle

  1. Cathal & Cormac Duignan

Junior young stockperson (aged under 17 years on 01.01.2019)

  1. Colin Bourke
  2. Cillian Barlow
  3. Darragh Barlow
  4. Steven McEvoy

Senior young stockperson (aged 17 – 27 years on 01.01.2019)

  1. Marie McFadden
  2. Bryan O’ Halloran
  3. Christopher Clinton
  4. Jack Goulding

 

Tullamore Show/ F.B.D. National Livestock Show.

On behalf of Angus Beef Ireland, I would like to thank the Angus judges Messrs Sam Coleman, Bob Switzer and Brian Clarke along with all the exhibitors who supported the Angus Beef Ireland sponsored Angus classes at the Tullamore/ F.B.D. National Livestock Show. Congratulations to Freda and all the Tullamore show committee on another great show.

  

Class 202: F.B.D. National Livestock Show Senior Angus Champion.

Champion: Mr Gerard Kilgallon, Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo. “Mayo Karin”. Class 195, exhibit 5.

Reserve: Mr John McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co. Meath. ” Liss Kim S641″. Class 196, exhibit 1.

Class 203: Angus heifer born on/between 01.09.2017 and 31.08.2018

1st: Mr Tom Mulligan, Dromad, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. ” Clooncarne Princess”.

2nd: Mr John Mullooly, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon. ” Lavally Lady Jacqui”.

3rd: Mr Tom Reynolds, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim. “Knockadrinan Ruby”.

4th: Mr Tom Mulligan, Dromad, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. ” Clooncarne Rita”.

Class 204: Angus Junior heifer born on/between 01.09.2018 and 31.12.2018

1st: Mr Tom Reynolds, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim. “Knockadrinan Ruda”.

2nd: Mr Tom Reynolds, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim. “Knockadrinan Rudie”.

3rd: Mr John McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co. Meath. ” Liss Kim U835″.

4th: Mr John McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co Meath. ” Liss Biluri U829″

Class 205: Angus Heifer calf born on/after  01.01.2019

1st: Mr Matthew Goulding, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry. “Goulding V Patriot 988”

2nd: Ms Amanda Brogan & Mr Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford. “Millbawn Sparkles”.

3rd: Messrs Michael & Barry Smith, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. “Lawsonsford Sugartown V432”.

Class 206: FBD National Livestock Show Junior Angus Female Champion.

Champion: Mr Tom Mulligan, Dromad, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. ” Clooncarne Princess”. Class 203, exhibit 7.

Reserve: Mr John Mullooly, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon. ” Lavally Lady Jacqui”. Class 203, exhibit 4.

Class 207: Angus bull born between 01.09.2017 and 31.08.2018.

1st: Mr John Barlow, Aherlow, Tipperary, Co. Tipperary. “Clooncarne Pellet”.

2nd: Mr John McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co Meath. ” Mogeely Dreamer T534″

3rd: Mr Bernard Kerins, Ballymote, Co. Sligo. “Kerins Revolver”

4th: Mr Albert DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork.

Class 208: Angus Junior bull born between 01.09.2018 and 31.12.2018.

1st: Ms Kate Tate, Rostellan, Midleton, Co. Cork. ” Westellen Rocky U838″.

2nd: Messrs Eamon & John McKiernan, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co. Louth. “Knockmountagh Rupert”.

3rd: Mr Thomas F Beirne, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co. Leitrim. “Drumbeera Everest U241″.

4th: Ms Kate Tate, Rostellan, Midleton, Co. Cork. ” Westellen Black Bush U839″.

Class 209: Angus Bull Calf born on/after 01.01.2019.

1st: Mr John McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co Meath. ” Liss Mandrin V847″.

2nd: Mr Tom Reynolds, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim. “Knockadrinan Sir”.

3rd: Mr Tom Mulligan, Dromad, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. ” Clooncarne Superman”.

4th: Mr Matthew Goulding, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry. “Goulding V William 993”

Class 210: FBD National Livestock Show Junior Angus Male Champion.

Champion: Ms Kate Tate, Rostellan, Midleton, Co. Cork. ” Westellen Rocky U838″. Class 208, exhibit 2.

Reserve:Mr John McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co Meath. ” Liss Mandrin V847″. Class 209, exhibit 1.

Class 211: FBD National Livestock Show  Junior Angus Champion.

Champion: Mr Tom Mulligan, Dromad, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. ” Clooncarne Princess”. Class 203, exhibit 7.

Reserve: Ms Kate Tate, Rostellan, Midleton, Co. Cork. ” Westellen Rocky U838″. Class 208, exhibit 2.

 

Tullamore Show, Sunday 11th August 2019

 

Angus Beef Ireland are delighted to sponsor the senior Angus championship along with the Junior Angus classes and championship at the F.B.D. National Livestock Show.

On-line entries close 10th July 2019.

The Angus Beef Ireland sponsored classes listed hereunder:

Class 202: F.B.D. National Livestock Show Senior Angus Champion.

Prizes: Champion Gold Medal & Champion Rosette, Reserve Champion Silver Medal & Reserve Champion Rosette.

 

Class 203: Angus heifer born on/between 01.09.2017 and 31.08.2018

Prizes: 1st – €500, 2nd – €250, 3rd – €150, 4th – €100.

Class 204: Angus Junior heifer born on/between 01.09.2018 and 31.12.2018

Prizes: 1st – €500, 2nd – €250, 3rd – €150, 4th – €100.

Class 205: Angus Heifer calf born on/after  01.01.2019

Prizes: 1st – €500, 2nd – €250, 3rd – €150, 4th – €100.

Class 206: FBD National Livestock Show Junior Angus Female Champion.

Class 207: Angus bull born between 01.09.2017and 31.08.2018.

Prizes: 1st – €500, 2nd – €250, 3rd – €150, 4th – €100.

Class 208: Angus Junior bull born between 01.09.2018 and 31.12.2018.

Prizes: Champion Rosette, Reserve Champion Rosette.

Prizes: 1st – €500, 2nd – €250, 3rd – €150, 4th – €100.

Class 209: Angus Bull Calf born on/after 01.01.2019.

Prizes: 1st – €500, 2nd – €250, 3rd – €150, 4th – €100.

Class 210: FBD National Livestock Show Junior Angus Male Champion.

Prizes: Champion Rosette, Reserve Champion Rosette.

Class 211: FBD National Livestock Show  Junior Angus Champion.

Prizes: Champion Gold Medal & Champion Rosette, Reserve Champion Silver Medal & Reserve Champion Rosette.

Animal Health Ireland/Teagasc Farmer Events

Tuesday 18th June 2019

Beef HealthCheck Event Mayo

In conjunction with Dawn Meats.
Venue
Michael Mellett, Mohara, Shrule, Co. Mayo, H91 DF2C
Event Time
3pm

 

Friday 21st June 2019

Beef HealthCheck Event Louth

In conjunction with Liffey Meats.
Venue
Noel & Robert Brennan, Rathneedy, Knockbridge, Dundalk, Co. Louth, A91 YF25
Event Time
11am

Tuesday 25th June 2019

Beef HealthCheck Event Roscommon

In conjunction with Kepak.
Venue
Niall Byrne, Cam, Brideswell, Athlone, Co Roscommon (Signposted from Dysart & Brideswell Villages)
Event Time
11am

Wednesday 26th June 2019

Beef HealthCheck Event Kildare

In conjunction with Slaney Foods.
Venue
Richard Greene, Kilkea Hse, Castledermot, Co. Kildare, R14 XY81
Event Time
11am

Thursday 27th June 2019

Beef HealthCheck Event Tipperary 

In conjunction with ABP.
Venue
Robert and Tom Dower, Rathkeevin, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, E91 TD98
Event Time
11am Thursday 27th June 2019

Friday 28th June 2019

Beef HealthCheck Event Donegal

In conjunction with Foyle Food Group.
Venue
David McKeague, Claggan, Culdaff, Co. Donegal, F93 NH92
Event Time
11am

Teagasc Dairy Calf to Beef Open Day 21st May 2019

Event Time 11am
Venue Johnstown Castle Research Farm, Co. Wexford

DairyBEEF2019, a Dairy Calf to Beef Open Day, will take place on Tuesday, 21 May at Teagasc, Johnstown Castle, Co. Wexford.

  • Systems & Economics Village
    • Profitable dairy-beef production systems
      Padraig French, Teagasc Moorepark
    • Dairy-beef performance under three stocking rate intensities
      Wayne Hayes, Teagasc Johnstown Castle
    • Optimum early-maturing calf to beef systems
      Rob Prendiville, Teagasc Grange
    • Production of spring born Holstein/Friesian steers
      Eddie O’Riordan, Teagasc Grange

     

  • Genetics Village
    • A dairy beef index (DBI) to rank beef bulls on profitability for use on dairy females
      Noirin McHugh, Teagasc
    • Genetics can increase the profitability of a dairy beef system
      Stephen Connolly, ABP/Teagasc
    • Genetic variability in beef merit of dairy cows
      Alan Twomey, Teagasc Moorepark
    • Relationship between a sire’s terminal index and the performance of beef progeny from the dairy herd during the finishing period
      Stephen Conroy, ICBF
    • The Gene Ireland Dairy Beef Breeding Programme
      Ciaran Costello, ICBF
    • Genetics of carcass retail cut weights
      Michelle Judge, Teagasc
    • High vs Low terminal index
      Donal Fahey, Teagasc Grange

     

  • Calf Rearing/Calf Health Village
    • Tackling the issue of antimicrobial resistance
      Caroline Garvan/Julie Boltan
    • Performance – Rearing Period & First Grazing Season
      Ruth Fennell & John Barry, Teagasc 
    • Nutritional management of dairy bred beef calves
      David Kenny, Teagasc Grange
    • Calf Housing
      Tom Fallon, Teagasc Kildalton
    • Health of Dairy bred calves
      Aidan Murray, Teagasc Grange
    • Calf disbudding and castration – welfare implications
      Bernadette Earley, Teagasc Moorepark
    • Widespread anthelmintic resistance on dairy calf to beef farms
      Orla Keane, Teagasc Grange
    • Factors to consider when buying calves
      Sean Cummins, Teagasc Kildalton

     

  • Grassland Village
    • Growing your potential: Grass-to-Beef
      Nicky Byrne, Teagasc Grange
    • Quality silage in calf to beef systems: importance of getting it right
      Brian Garry, Teagasc
    • Gaseous losses to the atmosphere
      Dominika Krol, Teagasc
    • Efficient use of cattle slurry
      David Wall, Teagasc
    • Grassland P&K planning on drystock farms
      Mark Plunkett, Teagasc
    • Choosing the correct varieties to drive paddock performance
      Tomas Turbitt, Teagasc
    • Farmland habitats will be an increasing important component of sustainability assessment
      John Finn/Daire OhUallachain, Teagasc Johnstown Castle
    • Multi-species mixtures increase yield stability: research from Johnstown Castle
      Guylain Grange/Saoirse Cummins, Teagasc 
    • Grass10 – Beef Grassland Farmer of the Year – take home messages
      John Watchorn, Fergus Bogue, Teagasc 
    • Pre-grazing yield demonstration
      John Maher, Teagasc
    • Land drainage design in Ireland
      Pat Tuohy, Teagasc
    • Protected urea for maintaining yield with lower emissions
      Patrick Forristal, Teagasc
    • Assessing and monitoring soil quality in Irish grassland soils
      Giulia Bondi, Fiona Brennan, Teagasc
    • Water quality and sustainability
      Eddie Burgess, Ian Fox, Teagasc
    • Nutri2cycle – recycling based fertiliser usage
      SM Ashekuzzaman, Teagasc
    • Mitigating Agricultural Greenhouse Gas Emissions by improved pH management of soils (MAGGE-pH)
      Karl Richards & Ognjen Zurovec, Teagasc

The Connaught/Leinster Aberdeen-Angus Club Herds Competition

Angus Beef Ireland are again delighted to be supporting The Connaught/Leinster Aberdeen-Angus Club herds competition along with Country Crest Foods.  Under the chairperson, Gerard Lynch, the competition has grown steadily and is attracting a larger pool of entrants year on year .

 

The main sections are:

  • Small herd section.
  • Medium herd section.
  • Large herd section.
  • Best cow family.
  • Best Junior Bull Calf
  • Best Junior Heifer Calf.
  • Best Senior Bull Calf.
  • Best Senior Heifer Calf.
  • Best Stock Bull.

 

Angus producer open day 6th Feb 2019

An Angus producer group/farmer discussion was held recently on the farm of James Grace, Mooncoin, Co Waterford. The speakers were the host farmer James Grace, Ciaran Conway Devenish Nutrition and Paul Nolan Dawn Meats Grannagh.

James runs a calf to beef system on his own suckler herd with a pedigree registered Angus bull running with the herd and also buys in dairy cross Angus calves.   All cattle are finished off grass and the farm supplies  the Dawn Meats Grannagh with certified Angus beef.

 James gave an in-depth account of his grassland management strategy

The cornerstone of James successful enterprise is based on excellent grass management highlighting the following points

  • Farm is stocked at 2.2 lu/ha
  • Achieving grass growth of 15 tonnes DM/ha/year
  • Rotational grazing using paddocks is used. Max of 5 days in any one paddock
  • James is a Knowledge Transfer discussion group member participating in regular farm walks as well as grass measuring regularly on his own farm

 

Ciaran Conway Devenish Nutrition spoke about the importance of soil fertility and in particular emphasized;

  • The rich biodiversity of soil.
  • The relationships between nutrients, in particular the ratio of calcium to magnesium in the soil, and how we as farmers can influence them for the better and save significant amounts of fertilizer.

Paul Nolan, Dawn Meats Grannagh , addressed the issue of dirty cattle impacting on both the cost and market for hides, Paul brought along an example of a dirty hide to emphasize the issue.

One of the points raised in ensuing discussion was the quality of some of the calves coming from dairy herds and the impact this has on the profitability of the finished cattle.

 

ICBF are launching a new Dairy /Beef index which may be of assistance in identifying more profitable progeny.

We at Angus Beef Ireland would encourage farmers purchasing calves or cattle intended for the certified Angus scheme to purchase animals from trusted and reliable sources.

When registering home bred calves the correct breed should be assigned and if possible, include the sire details.

We would like to thank James for hosting this event, Paul Nolan and team at Dawn Grannagh